Protection of Personal Data
Privacy and Cookie Policy

> CORPORATE  > Protection of Personal Data

Simorg Trans International Stone. Trade Ltd. to Sti.  (“Simorg Trans”) basic information on the protection of transferred personal data is given below. Simorg Trans, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) m. In order to fulfill the obligation of illumination arising from 10. Simorg Trans reserves the right to update the text of this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of changes that can be made in the current legislation.

1) What is the legal basis for Simorg Trans's collection of personal data?

 

There are regulations in various laws regarding the use of our customers' personal data. In the first place, the principles of protection of personal data were determined with KVKK. In addition, the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce includes a provision on the protection of personal data. Penal sanctions are envisaged in some cases for the protection of personal data through the provisions of the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237.

On the other hand, it is necessary to collect and use data in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the Consumer Protection Law No. 6502 and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

2) Which methods does Simorg Trans use to collect personal data?

 

The data provided by our customers who make transactions on the www.simorgtrans.com website or mobile applications are processed by Simorg Trans in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation.

The website www.simorgtrans.com, owned by Simorg Trans, is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

In order to provide better service to its visitors and within the framework of its legal obligations, www.simorgtrans.com will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, provided that it is not used outside of the purposes and scope specified in this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data.

www.simorgtrans.com cookies; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences. www.simorgtrans.com in order to make special promotions, offer promotions and marketing offers, improve the content of the website or mobile application according to you and/or determine your preferences; can monitor your browsing information and/or your usage history on the site.

www.simorgtrans.com may match the information collected from you on the site in different ways, such as information collected online and offline, or at different times, and use this information together with information from other sources such as third parties.

www.simorgtrans.com uses session cookies and persistent cookies in its mobile application. The session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in the "help" file of your internet browser or by visiting “www.allaboutcookies.org” or “www.youronlinechoices.eu”. If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you can continue to use the website, mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application or your access may be limited.

3) How Are Website Cookies Used?

 

The website www.simorgtrans.com, owned by Simorg Trans, is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

www.simorgtrans.com cookies; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences.

We use two types of cookies throughout our sites, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are only valid until you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (how long the cookies stay on your device will depend on the "lifetime" of the cookies).

www.simorgtrans.com cookies; It uses it to remember the choices you make and to personalize your use of the website/mobile application. This usage includes cookies that save your password and keep your website/mobile application session open all the time, thus saving you the hassle of entering your password more than once in each visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you on subsequent visits to the website/mobile application.

It is used to determine how you use the website/mobile application, including where you connect to the www.simorgtrans.com website, what content you view on the website/mobile application, and how you use the website/mobile application, such as the duration of your visit.

www.simorgtrans.com website cookies also; may use "advertising technology" in order to present you with advertisements that it thinks may be of interest to you when you visit the search engines, website, mobile application and/or websites where the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to the website/mobile application and websites/mobile applications where the website advertises, in order to present you with tailored advertisements. When serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed in your browser so that the website can recognize you. Simorg Trans is also owned by Google, Inc. It uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the website, mobile application and/or mobile site with statistical information/reports. For more information about the use of Google Analytics (including opt-out options), visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/#infocollect

You can use the possibility of allowing and rejecting cookies by using the following methods;

Google Chrome: You can allow or block cookies from the "Cookies" tab by clicking the "lock mark" in the address section of your browser.

Internet Explorer: You can manage cookies in the form of "allow" or "do not allow" by clicking the security tab in the "Tools" section at the top right of your browser.

Mozilla Firefox: Click the "open menu" tab in the upper right corner of your browser. You can manage cookies by clicking the "Options" image and using the "Privacy and Security" button.

Opera: You can manage cookies from the "Cookies" section by selecting "Advanced" in the "Preferences" section of your browser.

Safari: You can manage all your cookies from the "Privacy and Security" section by selecting the "safari" tab from the "Settings" section of your phone.

 

In addition to the above options; You can visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or use the "Privacy Badger" application to be informed about all cookies and to manage cookies (https://www.eff .org/en/privacybadger). If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you can continue to use the website, mobile application and mobile site, but you may not be able to access or have limited access to all functions of the website, mobile application and mobile site. Preferences regarding cookies may need to be made separately for each device from which the visitor accesses the Platform.

Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

Click here to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.

Preferences in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.

The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage Cookies on mobile devices.

 

4) Processed Data and Collection Channels of Personal Data

It may vary and differ depending on the type and nature of the relationship between Simorg Trans and the data owner, the communication channels used and the purpose information mentioned.

These personal data types, which are obtained by data scanning and declaration of information by the data owner by using the membership form on the website, while visiting the websites of Simorg Trans, and processed in accordance with the principles in this Policy, are as follows:

Name, surname, telephone, e-mail address and other personal data contained in the forms on the website and transmitted by the users through these forms

IP address used during the visit of the website,

Date and time the website was used

Any third party website that allows you to connect to the website

Pageview statistics, viewer traffic to the website

Other activity information about your use of the website

Personal data may be requested when contacting Simorg Trans. Simorg Trans can use this collected personal data in accordance with the purposes set out in this policy. At the same time, personal data can be used for the development of products, services, content and advertisements.

www.simorgtrans.com is hosted on ihs.com.tr servers as domain-hosting and on Wix.com as web platform, and they provide us with the online platform that allows us to offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through ihs.com.tr or Wix.com's data warehouse, databases and general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

  a. Analytical

  We use services from Google and Wix to host this website and provide analytics on the use of this website.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

  Google Analytics, Google Inc. It is a web analytics service provided by (“Google”). Google monitors and examines the use of this Website,      uses the Data collected to report on its activities and share them with other Google services.

  Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

  Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more details  and check the Opt Out connections.

Wix (Wix.com, Ltd.)

  Wix, Wix.com, Ltd. A platform that allows the creation, operation and hosting of a Website.

  Data collected: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the Service.

  Check the Wix Privacy Policy and Cookies Used links for more details.

  b. Interaction with external social networks and platforms ​​

  This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this website.

LinkeIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

  The LinkeIn button and social widgets are services that allow interaction with the LinkeIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

  Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

  Check the LinkeIn Privacy Policy for more details.

Instagram button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

  Instagram button and social widgets, Facebook, Inc. Services that allow interaction with the social network Instagram provided by

  Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

  Check the Instagram Privacy Policy for more details.

5) For what purposes does Simorg Trans use personal data?

 

Simorg Trans will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal information to third parties in cases and to the extent permitted by the legislation.

Your personal data is used for the following purposes:

to record the address and other necessary information for communication,

To communicate with our customers about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the distance sales contract and the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, and to provide the necessary information,

To arrange all records and documents that will be the basis of the transaction in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper media,

To fulfill the obligations undertaken in accordance with the contracts we have concluded under the distance sales contract and the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer,

To be able to provide information to public officials on matters related to public safety upon request and in accordance with the legislation,

to provide a better page experience to our customers, to inform our customers about our products that may be of interest to our customers, "taking into account the interests of our customers", to convey campaigns,

To increase customer satisfaction, to recognize our customers who shop from websites and/or mobile applications and to use them in customer environment analysis, to use them in various marketing and advertising activities, and to organize surveys in electronic and/or physical environments through contracted institutions,

To be able to offer suggestions to our customers by our contracted institutions and solution partners, to inform our customers about our services,

To be able to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions about our services,

to fulfill our legal obligations and to use our rights arising from the current legislation,

 

6) How does Simorg Trans protect your personal data?

 

Personal data shared with Simorg Trans is under the supervision and control of Simorg Trans. Simorg Trans undertakes the responsibility as data controller to establish the necessary organization and to take and adapt the technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the relevant legislation provisions in force. Being aware of our obligation in this regard, penetration tests are carried out periodically in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy, and we hereby inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

 

7) Does Simorg Trans share your personal data?

 

The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the consent of the customers and as a rule, personal data is not transferred to third parties without the consent of our customers.

However, due to and limited to our legal obligations, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions. In addition, personal data is transferred to contracted third parties in order to provide the services we undertake and to control the quality of the services provided.

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, Simorg Trans is not responsible for violations that occur in the risk area of the third party's data protection policies and the third party's responsibility.

Your personal data is shared with Simorg Trans's shareholders, our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, program partner institutions and organizations that we cooperate with in order to carry out our activities, domestic/foreign persons and institutions from which we get data storage services in the cloud, and domestic/foreign persons and institutions with which we have an agreement to send commercial electronic messages to our customers. It can be shared with organizations abroad, the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have contracted with, various domestic and international agencies, advertising companies and survey companies, and other domestic/foreign third parties and our relevant business partners within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and ensure customer satisfaction.

 

8) What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?

 

In accordance with KVKK, your personal data;

a) Learning whether it has been processed or not,

b) Requesting information if processed,

c) Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,

d) Knowing the third parties to whom it was transferred in the country / abroad,

e) Requesting correction if it is incomplete / incorrectly processed,

f) Requesting its deletion / destruction within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,

g) Requesting notification of the transactions made in accordance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) above, to the third parties to whom it has been transferred,

h) Objecting to the emergence of a result against you due to the analysis exclusively by automated systems,

i) We would like to remind you that you have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to processing in violation of the KVKK.

j) Click for the application form.

9) How can I be informed of legislative changes regarding personal data?

 

The rights you have in accordance with the KVKK are the obligations of Simorg Trans. We would like to inform you that we process your personal data with this awareness and to the extent required by the legislation, in case of legal changes, we will update this information on our page in accordance with the new legislation, and you can easily follow the updates on this page at any time.

 

10) How can I be sure that the data is kept up to date and correct?

 

Pursuant to Article 4 of the KVKK, Simorg Trans has an obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for Simorg Trans to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our customers are required to share accurate and up-to-date data with Simorg Trans. If your data is changed in any way, we request you to update your data by contacting us through the communication channels listed below.

 

11) Would you like to ask Simorg Trans about your personal data?

 

You can reach us at any time from the info@simorgtrans.com e-mail address for any questions and comments regarding your personal data.